Incident Boeing Chinook HC Mk 4 (CH-47) , Saturday 7 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 November 2015
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC Mk 4 (CH-47)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bel-Air, Saint-Pierre-des-Echaubrognes, Deux Sèvres -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biarritz
Destination airport:RAF Odiham
Narrative:
Victim of an hydraulic pressure failure. The Chinook landed in a field. Repaired and tookoff next day.

Sources:

http://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/Deux-Sevres/Actualite/Faits-divers-justice/n/Contenus/Articles/2015/11/08/Un-helicoptere-anglais-atterrit-dans-le-bocage-2525644#helico
http://www.courrierdelouest.fr/actualite/saint-pierre-deux-helicopteres-de-la-royal-air-force-se-posent-dans-un-champ-07-11-2015-243587

http://i21.servimg.com/u/f21/12/44/01/83/un-hel10.jpg

Media: