| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1984 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Arrow Air Services (Engineering) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BINH |
| MSN: | 86058 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shipdham Aerodrome, Letton Road, Shipdham, Thetford, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Shipdham Aerodrome, Shipdham, Thetford, Norfolk(EGSA) |
| Destination airport: | Shipdham Aerodrome, Shipdham, Thetford, Norfolk (EGSA) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86058; Taken on charge by the RAF as EM856 at 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 14.4.43 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to India 19.5.43 on thre s.s "City of Canberra"; arrived Karachi (then in India) 27.6.43. To Secunderabad Station Flight. Upon partiton of India, to 2 EFTS. To Royal Indian AF as HU-488 on 25.9.47. Withdrawn from Indian Air Force service by the end of 1957. Sold off and civil registered as VT-DOW by 4.63 to Government of India (regd with c/n "OU/06/68"). Shipped to Nigel Wright, t/a Arrow Air Services, Shipdham, Norfolk 1979, as part of a cache of Tiger Moth airframes, held in long-term storage in the Chennai (Madras) area.
UK civil registered as G-BINH 9.2.81 to Arrow Air Services (Engineering) Ltd, Shipdham, Norfolk (and with c/no. "17371"). C of A issued 3.3.81. Leased to Norfolk and Norwich Aero Club, but crashed whilst performing a slow roll very low over Swanton Morley, Norfolk, on 13.4.81. As a result, the registration was cancelled soon afterwards
However, rebuilt again at Shipdham (and registration G-BINH restored 22.11.81) but lost power and crashed on take off at Shipdham Airfield, Letton Road, Shipdham, Thetford, Norfolk on 19.6.84: Struck wire fence and overturned, damaging the wings. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pre-flight checks and engine run were carried out in preparation for an instructional flight, and everything appeared to be serviceable. The take off was normal but at approximately 25 feet the aircraft's response to the controls was sluggish and it failed to maintain a rate of climb.
The pilot-in-command decided to carry out a precautionary landing. During the approach the rate of sink increased, causing the aircraft to touch down heavily and nose over."
Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to the undercarriage, propeller, engine cowlings, wings, fins and rudder. There is no evidence that G-BINH was ever repaired/rebuilt or ever flew again, and the registration was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 22.11.91 (over seven years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".
As Arrow Air Services (Engineering) Ltd have a thriving business in rebuilding Tiger Moths, it is likely that G-BINH was broken up in the late 1980s and used as a sources of spares for rebuilding other accident-damaged Tiger Moths. Once source states that this airframe was still in storage at Shipdham in January 1991, but was "removed in May 1991, fate unknown".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p860.html 4. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe7e40f0b613420008bf/Tiger_Moth_DH82A_G-BINH_09-84.pdf 5. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BINH.pdf 6.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/46938-tiger-moth-g-binh-info-wanted-please 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/Query.html 8.
http://warbirds.in/ovtiger.html 9.
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Aircraft/Serials/VintageTrainers.htm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shipdham#Current_use 