Accident Auster AOP.9 XK374, Wednesday 22 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:656 Sqn AAC
Registration: XK374
MSN: B5/10/100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thai/Malayan border -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 22/11/1961 when Crashed into a ravine in jungle near the Thai, Malayan border after a fuel pipe union became detached after it had incorrectly been wire locked. This caused a slow fuel leak, and the aircraft crashed after running out of fuel. The aircraft and bodies of the crew were not found until April 1967

Pilot 437085 Capt Hills P.H, RA Aged 27
Passenger Capt. O’Grady RADC
Buried: Terendak Military Cemetery, Malacca.

Sources:

www.656squadron.org/rollRollOfHonour.html
www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm