This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 November 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Octavio Luis Colson Alvizu CIV: 6.239.315 |
| Registration: | YV1811 |
| MSN: | U20602575 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yunek, zona del Chimanta Tepuy -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Yunek |
| Destination airport: | Santa Elena de Uairen (SVSE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane takes off and the pilot lost control of the aircraft due to strong gusts of wind hitting the trees in the area. The runway is 800 meters. Immediately a fire occurs and the locals manage to pull the lifeless body of the pilot and immediately begins to rain and the fire does not spread. The aircraft is the private and owner is the same pilot.
El avión despega y el piloto perdió el control de la aeronave debido a fuertes ráfagas de viento impactando con los árboles de la zona. La pista es de 800 metros. De inmediato se produce un incendio y los lugareños logran sacar el cuerpo del piloto sin vida y de inmediato comienza a llover y el incendio no se propaga. La aeronave es privada el propietario es el mismo piloto.
Sources:
http://www.lapatilla.com/site/2015/11/08/se-estrello-aeronave-en-santa-elena-de-uairen/ 