Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7239, Monday 4 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 1939
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:233 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Eden, Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
Lockheed Hudson Mk.I N7239, 233 Squadron, RAF Leuchars: Written off (destroyed) 4/9/39 when climbed steeply after take-off, stalled & crashed inverted into the River Eden, being destroyed by fire. Cause of accident was attributed to "Tail trimming gear had not been set correctly for take-off".
Crew:
F/Lt (33282) Guy Percy Robinson (pilot) RAF killed.
F/O (39167) Earl Douglas Godfrey (Can.Co-pilot) RAF killed.

Sources:

1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol.1 by Ross McNeil
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=9873
4. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2457125