Incident Aeronca 7BCM Champion N3132E, Saturday 7 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 November 2015
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3132E
MSN: 7AC-6729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Eightmile Lake Airfield, Eightmile Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eightmile Lake Airfield
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The wheel equipped aircraft nose over inverted during a landing attempt in deep snow at Eightmile Lake Airfield, Eightmile Lake, south of Skwentna, Alaska. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.dvidshub.net/news/181356/alaska-air-guardsmen-rescue-two-plane-crash-survivors#.VkDNsHo76K0
https://www.adn.com/aviation/article/pilot-and-passenger-rescued-after-aircraft-flips-near-skwetna/2015/11/08/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-NOV-15,SKWENTNA,N3132E]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N3132E.html

http://www.airfields-freeman.com/AK/Airfields_AK.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.remoteproperties.com/yentna/8mileairstrip/pages/Google.htm]
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1021778/