Accident Auster AOP.9 WZ728, Wednesday 20 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:656 Sqn /11 Flt AAC
Registration: WZ728
MSN: B5/10/53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Seremban -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seremban, Malaya
Destination airport:Gemmas, Malaya
Narrative:
Auster AOP.9 WZ728, 656 Squadron, 11 Flight, Army Air Corps: Crashed 20th January 1960 into the jungle after loss of power shortly after take off. Aircraft was on a recce sortie over the Gemmas area. The wreckage was not found until 11th April 1960. Crew not recovered until 2nd May 1960. Pilot Sergeant William John McCammont (Service Number 22577658, aged 29) and passenger Private J. Finnerty (1st Batt., Cheshire Regiment, aged 22). Both buried Kuala Lumpur (Cheras Road) Christian Cemetery, Malaysia, Row 33, Grave 1277

Sources:

1. The Straits Times 24 January 1960, p 5:
2. The Straits Time 12 April 1960, p 14:
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 202 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 110)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/430: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424551
5. http://www.656squadron.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/ROH%20AFM%202016-04-13.pdf
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
7. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4400