This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 November 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Khabarovsk Avia |
| Registration: | RA-26174 |
| MSN: | 8304 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Khabarovsk Novy (KHV) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | (IATA: KHV, ICAO: UHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Okha |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-300ER, registration VP-BGD, and an Antonov 26, registration RA-26174, were damaged in a ground collision at Khabarovsk Novy Airport in Russia.
The Antonov 26, operated by Khabarovsk Avia, was parked on the apron. The Boeing 777, operating Aeroflot flight SU1713, was taxiing for departure to Moscow. The left hand wing tip of the Boeing 777 contacted the tail fin of the Antonov, causing a tear.
Both flights were cancelled as a result.
Sources:
https://www.newsru.com/russia/08nov2015/boeing.html http://lifenews.ru/news/168660 https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201511081131-a009.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 