This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1969 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | J.M.T. Murphy |
| Registration: | ZS-EVW |
| MSN: | 32-40072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roodekrans Ridge between Roodepoort and Krugersdorp -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAWB (Wonderboom) |
| Destination airport: | FATB (Tempe) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Runway 11 Wonderboom Airport outward bound for Tempe Airfield, Bloemfontein at 13:00. No flight plan was filed. The weather at the time was poor with 6/8 cloud cover over Wonderboom with a base of 1,500 ft while at Jan Smuts Airport the cloud cover was 8/8 with a base of 200 ft. The pilot indicated that he was proceeding from FAWB to Hartebeespoort Dam and then well west of the Johannesburg complex. At 13:20 the aircraft collided with the east-west mountain range between Roodepoort and Krugersdorp approximately 50 ft from the top from a north-westerly direction. It disintegrated and the main cabin section caught alight. Both occupants were killed. At this time the mountain range was covered in mist and visibility was reduced to 50m with light rain.
Sources:
1. Information sourced from the accident report
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air-Britain