This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 July 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper L-18C Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | F-AG |
| MSN: | 18-3247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Smestadmoen -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft belonged to the flying school at Værnes, but was loaned to the field artillery at Smestadmoen. The aircraft had been for a trip to Kjeller and was going to return to Jørstadmoen. By
passing Smestadmoen, the pilot was to drop a message bag from low altitude. The plane circled three times over the camp and in the last turn it was on the verge of stalling. The nose was knocked off when the plane hit a tree and went into the ground only three meters from the office building in the camp. The pilot, Lieutenant Nils G. Bakken, sustained a number of injuries while the passenger, John Tøftum, was only slightly injured.
Sources:
https://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Piper%20L-18.pdf 