Hard landing Accident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 G-AXEW, Sunday 8 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-AXEW
MSN: B121-061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andrewsfield (Saling) Airfield, Stebbing, Great Dunmow, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Andrewsfield, Essex (EGSL)
Destination airport:Andrewsfield, Essex (EGSL)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/7/1984 when stalled on landing at Andrewsfield (Saling) Airfield, Stebbing, Great Dunmow, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on approach to Runway 09, which was a grass airstrip 720 metres in length. The wind was light and variable, with good weather, and a temperatures of between 18 and 20 degrees C. The handling pilot (pilot in command) was new to the aircraft, and was being supervised by the aircraft's owner.

Just prior to the flare for landing, the aircraft stalled and landed heavily on the runway, in an upright position. The two occupants escaped from the aircraft with just cuts and bruises, but the aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage, engine, propeller and fuselage, to such an extent that it was considered to be beyond economic repair"

Damage to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report, the aircraft damage was "substantial - beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-AXEW was cancelled by the CAA on 12/9/1986, just over two years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f27aed915d13740003fd/Beagle_Pup_G-AXEW_09-84.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/