Accident Auster AOP.9 XK420, Thursday 25 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:20 Recce Flt AAC
Registration: XK420
MSN: B5/10/123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile WNW of Tai Mo Shan -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught by a down draught when crossing a ridge after an all up weight take off. It crashed one mile WNW of Tai Mo Shan, Hong Kong after the engine stalled when the pilot was attempting to regain control. The pilot and both passengers were killed

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm n