Accident Piper PA-25-235D Pawnee C G-BEKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181191

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1984
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235D Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Farmair (Kent) Ltd
Registration: G-BEKS
MSN: 25-7656083
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barham, 7 miles south-east of Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Barham, 7 miles south-east of Canterbury, Kent
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-25-235D Pawnee C G-BEKS: Written off (destroyed) 10/7/1984 when crashed at Barham, 7 miles south-east of Canterbury, Kent, during agricultural (crop spraying) operations. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was engaged in applying a mixture of Di-1-P-Menthane and Iprodione in liquid form to a field of oil seed rape. The crop was at the time standing at around 5 to 6 feet high. The field, which had not been previously treated by aerial application, was situated at the bottom of a valley, and was cross diagonally by an electricity supply wire approximately 25 feet above the ground

Spraying of the field had been completed, except for two runs opposite a house on the field boundary, which the pilot had left until last, on the grounds that the aircraft's load would be lighter. The position of the house and the electricity supply wire made it necessary to fly a curved and steeply descending approach path, in order to fly below the wire and still remain two feet above the crop. Flying at two feet above the crop (at approximately 8 feet agl) was necessary in order to minimize spray drift.

As the pilot checked the descent rate under the wire, the wheels touched the crop at six feet agl, and caused the aircraft to dive into the ground. There was no fire, but the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair. The pilot, who had been wearing a helmet and full harness in the locked position, and was able to evacuate from the aircraft without assistance."

Damage to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report, the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BEKS was cancelled by the CAA on 24/11/1986 (over two years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efd0ed915d1371000295/Piper_PA_25-235D_Pawnee_G-BEKS_08-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEKS.pdf
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17560.0
4. G-BEKS at Wickenby (EGNW) 1/8/1977: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1557129
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BEKS.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barham,_Kent