Accident Hiller UH-12E G-ATED, Thursday 19 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 1984
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:North Scottish Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-ATED
MSN: 2342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lutton, 4 miles SE of Holbeach, South Holland, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lutton, 4 miles SE of Holbeach, South Holland, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Lutton, 4 miles SE of Holbeach, South Holland, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/7/1984 when crashed during agricultural (crop spraying) operations at Lutton, 4 miles SE of Holbeach, South Holland, Lincolnshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter had been spraying potato fields, and was climbing through 200 feet in a south-easterly direction towards the next spraying area. The pilot was flying with little friction applied to the collective pitch lever, as was his custom during spraying operations. A patch of moderately severe turbulence then dislodged maps which fell from the passenger seat onto the cabin floor.

The pilot holding the collective lever in position by bracing it with his left knee, controlled the cyclic with his left hand, and reached across with his right hand to retrieve the maps. At this point, he was taken unawares by a sudden spontaneous upward movement of the collective lever which necessitated robust corrective action, during which the helicopter descended from 200 to 100 feet, and the airspeed decreased from 50 knots to 30 knots. Main rotor RPM also fluctuated, with initially a sharp delay in rotor rpm speed, following by a substantial over speed, although this fluctuation was not sufficient to cause undue concern to the pilot.

The helicopter then, without warning, yawed uncontrollably to the right, and entered a vicious erratic spiral whilst continuing to travel in a south-easterly direction. The pilot assumed that there had been a yaw control failure, but because of the low speed/low height situation, he used engine power to prevent a high sink rate from developing.

The helicopter hit the ground in a wheat field, where the tail skid and the tail rotor blades became detached. It then bounced into an adjacent field, and came to rest facing the opposite way to its original direction of travel. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft, having sustained only minor bruises to his legs and wrists."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "substantial damage to tail boom and tail rotor. Main frame and skids damaged". As a result, the registration G-ATED was cancelled by the CAA on 29/9/1986 - over two years later - as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f8d740f0b6134200067b/Hillier_UH12E_G-ATED_09-84.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/