Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8845, Tuesday 5 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:233 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8845
MSN: ZS-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Eden Estuary off Shelly Point, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (EGQL)
Narrative:
On 5th September 1939, Anson Mk.I K8845 "ZS-N" of No.233 Squadron, RAF Leuchars was lost in a forced landing off Shelly Point, Fife: While returning from patrol a submerging submarine was spotted. Aircraft bombed the submarine, receiving shrapnel damage in wing fuel tanks, leading to fuel shortage on return to base. the Anson force landed in the River Eden Estuary. It transpired that sub was "one of ours" - HMS Seahorse, and she received minor damage.

Crew:
Pilot: 36185 Pilot Officer George James Denzil Yorke RAF OK. (later died 12/04/40)
Co-pilot: 58014 Sgt. David John Muir RAF OK, (later died 20/08/41)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNeil
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-raf-leuchars-1
4. https://www.aviationartprints.com/airframe_data.php?FrameID=25153