This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 September 1939 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 224 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N7247 |
| MSN: | QX-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 4 mi NNE of North Carr Light Vessel, off Fife Ness, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland |
Narrative:Lockheed Hudson Mk.I N7247 "QX-G" of 224 Squadron RAF. Dived into the North Sea on 7/9/39, 4 miles north-north-east of the North Carr Light Vessel, which was moored off Fife Ness, the easternmost point of Fife. Despite a prolonged search by the Broughty Ferry lifeboat, and Avro Ansons on 220 Squadron, RAF, no trace of the aircraft or the crew was ever found.
Crew of Lockheed Hudson N7247 "QX-G":
F/O (39155) Harry Dale Green (pilot) RAF killed.
P/O (36184) Cedric Nicholas Whittington (Co-pilot) RAF killed.
LAC (531154) John Lawrence Calpin RAF killed.
AC.1 (543962) Archibald Macrae Rodger RAF killed.
Sources:
1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
2. Commonwealth War Graves Commission.
3.
http://aircrewremembered.com/green-harry-dale.html 4.
https://www.aviationartprints.com/airframe_data.php?FrameID=25154 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Carr_Lightship 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fife_Ness 