This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 November 2015 |
| Time: | 10:30 utc |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 205A |
| Owner/operator: | Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES) |
| Registration: | MM80723/EI-35 |
| MSN: | 4384 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Poggio Berni (RI) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LIPR |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted open field terrain and a post-impact fire ensued. The helicopter was destroyed and two of the four occupants onboard were seriously injured. Two of the occupants onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.today.it/citta/incidente-elicottero-esercito-rimini-militari-feriti.html http://bologna.repubblica.it/cronaca/2015/11/10/news/rimini_cade_elicottero_dell_esercito_quattro_feriti-127031329/ http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=10&month=11&year=2015&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66 