Accident Auster AOP.9 WZ703, Thursday 13 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:1911 Flt /656 Sqn AAC
Registration: WZ703
MSN: B5/10/28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Sembawang -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Sembawang
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Piloted by Cpt Chris Crouch, WZ703 lost power after take off because of fuel aeration in the engine. Chris and Cpl Roy Curtis suffered broken bones but escaped serious injury. They were trapped for some time upside down and covered in aircraft fuel.

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://www.users.waitrose.com/~g8jan/html%20files/sembawang%201.html
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm