This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 September 1939 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 48 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K8707 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, 1.5 miles south of Pett, Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Detling |
| Destination airport: | RAF Detling |
Narrative:Ditched in sea on return leg of recon mission.
Crew:
Pilot: Flt.Lt. G.E.Ford ok.
Co-pilot: 580304 Sgt. Follett Matinson Pennell RAF ok, (died 06/01/40 in Anson K6246 while still with 48 Sqn.).
575887 Cpl. Parkinson ok.
AG: 568341 LAC Archibald Gordon Willis RAF ok, (died 31/07/40 in Anson K8829 while still with 48 Sqn.)
Sources:
Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
Commonwealth War Graves Commission.