This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 September 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 206 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6187 |
| MSN: | VX-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, off Dyck Light Vessel, Pas-de-Calais, Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.I K6187 "VX-E" of 206 Squadron, RAF: Written off 9.9.39: After Parallel track search of North Sea, aircraft overshot airfield in blackout, continued on a southerly course until an engine failed due to fuel running out. Unable to maintain height, pilot ditched. All four crew were rescued while the aircraft sunk and was lost.
Crew:
Pilot: 41295 Pilot Officer Raymond Thomas Kean RAF OK, (died 05/08/40 in Hudson P5133 with 206 Sqn.).
Co-pilot: 40981 Pilot Officer Heslop Miles Frederick Barnitt RAF OK, (died 20/10/40 while with 203 Sqn.)
AC.1 Caulfield OK
L/AC Thompson OK.
NOTE: Some sources (see links #3 & #4) give the location of the Dyck L.V. (Light Vessel) as being off Dunkirk/Calais in the Pas De Calais...in other words, Anson K6187 ditched in French territorial waters, nearer to the French coast than the English one.
Sources:
1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
2. Commonwealth War Graves Commission.
3.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-calais 4.
http://www.derbysulzers.com/shipdyck.html 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/27412-anson-and-vincent?p=670583#post670583 6. National Archives PRO Kew File AIR 81/1506
7.
https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=10809 