Accident Auster AOP.9 WZ668, Saturday 23 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:656 Sqn AAC
Registration: WZ668
MSN: B5/10/7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mentakab Camp, Pahang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 23/5/1959 when 5he engine failed due to fuel starvation. Made an emergency landing on a sports field at Mentakab Camp, Malaya and came to rest against the wall of a hut

Sources:

Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )