Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5066, Saturday 9 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 September 1939
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5066
MSN: MK-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Seasalter, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I N5066, 500 (County of Kent) Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/9/39 when ran out off fuel & ditched into the English Channel, off Seasalter, Kent, while on recon mission in fog, over North Sea. A small number of vessels were launched, including the lifeboats from Southend-on-Sea (Essex) and Margate (Kent). All four of the crew were found and rescued

Crew:
Pilot: Pilot Officer Lane OK
Co-pilot: Pilot Officer E.N. Harris OK.
812107 AC.2 Ronald Harold Coomber R.Aux.AF OK, (died 10/10/41 in Blenheim V6171 while still with 500 Sqn.).
812204 AC.2 William Joseph Smith R.Aux.AF OK, (died 05/06/40 while still with 500 Sqn.).

Sources:

1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNeill page 14
2. https://www.aviationartprints.com/airframe_data.php?FrameID=25159
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084907/coomber,-ronald-harold/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2655313/smith,-william-joseph/
5. 500 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) September-October 1940: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504588
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seasalter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1940 N5356 500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, off Katwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o