Accident Avro Anson Mk I L7058, Saturday 9 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 September 1939
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7058
MSN: OY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cap Gris Nez, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I L7058 "OY-J" of 48 Squadron, RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.9.39: Anti-submarine Recon mission of Southern North Sea. Became lost in bad weather. Ran out of fuel & attempted forced landing in field, at Cap Gris Nez, west of the Pas-de-Calais, France, crashing after No.2 engine failed in turn on approach.
Crew:
Pilot: 580240 Sgt. G.N.Wilkinson (RAF) injured.
Co-pilot: 41267 P/O John James Drummond (RAF) killed.
Air Gunner: 551551 AC1 Clarke (RAF) injured.

Sources:

1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-near-calais-1-killed
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2280882/drummond,-john-james/
4. https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=25157
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23890-1939-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page2
6. National Archives, PRO Kew File AIR 81/1505
7. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5438

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 1940 N9919 48 Sqn RAF 0 English Channel, near Ramsgate, Kent, England w/o