Incident Airbus A319-111 VP-BWL, Wednesday 11 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Aurora
Registration: VP-BWL
MSN: 2243
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:NE of Khabarovsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aurora Airlines flight 5684 returned to land at Khabarovsk-Novy Airport, Russia, after the captain's rear side window pane shattered.

The Airbus A319 took off from Khabarovsk at 10:31 hours local time, bound for Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport. Some 19 minutes into the flight the left hand rear side window pane on the flight deck shattered. The airplane was climbing through 36575 feet at the time. The flight immediately descended to 6000 feet, while turning back to Khabarovsk. To the northeast of the airport the flight flew six circuits in a holding pattern to burn fuel. The aircraft then landed safely on runway 23L at 11:55 hours.

Sources:

http://dvsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/987392/
https://tvrain.ru/news/plane_crack-397986/
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/su5684/#7f1e457

Images:

Photo: Far Eastern transport investigation department of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation