Accident Sukhoi Su-25M1 07 BLUE, Wednesday 11 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2015
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25M1
Owner/operator:Mykolaiv Air Brigade, Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 07 BLUE
MSN: 10131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 kms north of Zaporizhia -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kulbakino - Nikolayev - (UKOR)petrovsk
Destination airport:Kulbakino - Nikolayev - (UKOR)
Narrative:
The military plane crashed during a training exercise under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.
According to the preliminary version of the investigation, the cause of the crash of the Su-25 a collision with high voltage transmission lines. The fighter jet was unarmed.
The Pilot Su-25 was Lieutenant Yegor Bolshakov (23), a native of Simferopol.

Sources:

https://en.censor.net.ua/news/360164/su25_plane_crashes_near_zaporizhia_killing_pilot_defense_ministry
http://tass.com/world/835503
http://www.mil.gov.ua/news/2015/11/11/pid-chas-vikonannya-planovogo-navchalnogo-polotu-rozbivsya-litak-povitryanih-sil-zs-ukraini-su-25-za-faktom-avarii-provoditsya-rozsliduvannya--/
https://zaxid.net/u_genshtabi_zsu_rozpovili_pro_zagiblogo_pilota_su25_n1372563
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/
http://www.volynpost.com/news/60525-u-zaporizkij-oblasti-rozbyvsia-litak-su-25-foto