Accident North American F-86F Sabre FN-I, Tuesday 4 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: FN-I
MSN: 202-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bjørnforsvatnet/Sortland -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andenes
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. Pilot Fen Sven Carlsen (21) ejected too late and died.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
https://www.ditudo.com/?utm_source=newikis.com&utm_medium=referral
http://www.vesteraalen.info/sortland_flyhavariet_finnseter_1959_sabre.htm