This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-86F Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | Luftforsvaret (RNoAF) |
| Registration: | J-M |
| MSN: | 202-155 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bjørndalen/Råde -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Bjørndalmyra, about 8 km east of Rygge MAS. Pilot Sersj L. Fosvold.
Sources:
https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858 