Accident Auster AOP.9 WZ707, Friday 3 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:656 Sqn AAC
Registration: WZ707
MSN: B5/10/32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Taiping Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taiping Perak, Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed onto a vehicle track in the Trong rubber plant area after suffering engine failure ten minutes after take off from Taiping Perak, Malaya. The undercarriage was ripped off by a tree stump but the pilot, the only occupant, escaped unhurt

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4389

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1957 WZ706 656 Sqn AAC 0 Paddy Field, 100 miles inside Thailand sub