ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181240
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-OCT-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1 |
Owner/operator: | U-TacS |
Registration: | WK031 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | West Wales Airport, Aberporth, Ceredigion, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | West Wales Airport (EGFA) |
Destination airport: | West Wales Airport (EGFA) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/11/2014 when crashed during an automated landing while being operated by contractor U-TacS under a Military Flight Test Permit as a training flight. While operating after selection of Master Overide function, due to deteriorating weather so as to to eliminate the chance of an auto-abort, aircraft systems falsely registered touch down while on approach and pitched the nose down.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160421045223/http://www.janes.com/article/55734/uk-suffers-third-watchkeeper-mishap-with-salisbury-plain-landing-accident 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 3.
https://www.thebureauinvestigates.com/stories/2015-10-02/boxed-up-barely-used-and-4-years-late-watchkeeper-the-armys-affordable-1-2bn-drone-programme 4.
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/mod-launch-investigation-after-watchkeeper-drone-crashes-near-salisbury-plain-a6721371.html 5.
https://dronewars.net/drone-crash-database/ 6.
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/service-inquiry-into-the-watchkeeper-wk031-unmanned-air-vehicle-uav-accident-at-west-wales-airport-on-16-october-2014