This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 September 1939 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N5052 |
| MSN: | MK-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wilmington, East Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent |
Narrative:Avro Anson N5052 ("MK-P"): Written off (destroyed) 9/9/39 when ran out of fuel in bad weather & abandoned at 4,000 feet over Polegate, Sussex, while on recon mission over the North Sea.All four crew baled out by parachute, although two were injured in "hard" landings
Crew:
Pilot: 90011 Flying Officer R.E. Jay injured.
812099 L.A/C J.H. Baldry injured.
812142 AC.2 S.F.C. Cunningham OK.
812197 AC.2 H.G.Ridley OK.
Aircraft crashed at at 22:30 local time near Wilmington, East Sussex (at approximate co ordinates 50.84°N 0.20°E).
Sources:
1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNeil
2. Detling Airfield: A History 1915-1959 By Anthony J. Moor
3.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=25160 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Man 