Accident Auster AOP.9 WZ697, Monday 11 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:656 Sqn AAC
Registration: WZ697
MSN: B5/10/22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paroi airstrip, Negri Sembilan, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paroi airstrip, Negri Sembilan, Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by a gust of wind on take off from Paroi airstrip, Negri Sembilan, Malaya. A wing struck the road and the aircraft cartwheeled into a ditch

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm