Incident North American Harvard IIB M-BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181252

Date:Saturday 1 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Kommunikasjonsving/LKØ, Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: M-BA
MSN: 14-169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 5 km from Sørreisa, in Solbergfjord (Reisenfjorden) -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bardufoss, Norway
Destination airport:Oslo, Norway
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard IIb 42-632 (MSN 14-169) To RAF as Harvard IIb FE435. Delivered to Canada September 1942. Operated by the Royal Canadian Air Force [RCAF]. Transferred to RCAF 1944. War Assets Corporation for disposal. Stored Ontario [Aug 1946]. To Viking Air Service, Canada.

To Norwegian Government. Shipped from Montreal, arriving Norway on SS ‘Swan Mountain’ 29 October 1946. To Luftforsvarets Forsyningskommando (LFK), Kjeller, Oslo 7 November 1946. Royal Norwegian Air Force/Luftforsvaret 14Nov46 as FE435; code M-BA. Feltflyvingen, Gardermoen November 1946. Flygeskolen, Gardermoen 27 March 1947. Lagringssveiten (Storage Flight), Værnes, Trondheim June 1950. Kommunikasjonsving/LKØ, Fornebu, Oslo.

Crashed en route Bardufoss to Oslo via Bodø and Værnes 1 September 1951: Flying in poor weather conditions with low cloud, the pilot decided to turn around when they were over the Reisenfjorden. During the turn to go back, one wing touched the water, was torn off and the plane somersaulted and sank; both occupants were rescued. The wreckage was at Smørskard on the south side of the Solbergfjord (Reisenfjorden), about 5 kms from Sørreisa. Struck Off Charge 6 November 1951

Sources:

1. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.79)
2. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%206%20Harvard.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html