Accident Auster AOP.9 WZ699, Monday 18 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:656 Sqn RAF
Registration: WZ699
MSN: B5/10/24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur
Destination airport:Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/6/1956 when undershot on landing at Noble Field, Kuala Lumpur, Malaya and lost its undercarriage.

Sources:

www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4389
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm