Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL750, Friday 28 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:01:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL750
MSN: SR-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alt St. Johann-Gräppelensee -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire, UK
Destination airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire, UK
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:40 hrs for an operation to Friedrichshafen, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Gerhard Friedrich of the 1./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Illesheim airfield in Germany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Bertram Bernard Noble MiD RAF 562236 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald K Bridges RAF 652549 [Interned, repatriated]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Raymond Burton RAFVR 151079 (NCO:1477341 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Hubert S Prowse RCAF 24017 [Interned, repatriated]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Gowland Anderson RAFVR 1501026 [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Sergeant Maurice George Smith RAFVR 1817166 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Oscar Jacob Albrecht RCAF J/92032 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Francis Henry Bathmaker RAFVR 1892488 [Killed]

The deceased are buried at Vevey Cemetery, Switzerland.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/
http://raf.durham-light-infantry.ch/index.php/4-raf-durham/history/68-raf-memorial-alp-graeppelen
Google Maps
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/von-nachtjaegern-angegriffen/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database