This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 September 1939 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 220 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6202 |
| MSN: | NR-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thornaby |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.I K6202 ('NR-E') of 220 Squadron, RAF: Written off 25th September 1939 when overshot landing at RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, ran through the boundary hedge, and damaged undercarriage, on return from Convoy FN10 escort. Deemed Beyond Economic Repair and Struck Off Charge 22nd November 1939.
Crew:
Pilot - P/O Cameron William McNeill RAF (41043), of Chesley, Ontario, Canada.
Observer - F/O Charles Philip Wright RAF (39427).
Cameron McNeill was Canadian but had enlisted into the RAF before the war begun and received a commission in June 1939. He was flying a reconnaissance flight over a German port on 3rd September 1939 when his wireless operator reported that war had been declared and was the pilot that first spotted the Altmark in February 1940. He would fly more than 100 operational flights. He was promoted to F/O on 3rd September 1940, F/Lt exactly a year later in September 1941 and to (temporary) S/Ldr on 1st January 1944. He later relinquished his commission on 12th June 1944 on appointment to the RCAF. He then served for a further thirty years in the RCAF before retiring as a Cononel. As part of his service he was awarded the Atlantic and Pacific Stars. He then became a member of staff for the National Academy of Sciences in Washington. He died in July 2004 in Georgetown, Washington.
Charles Wright's commission and promotion to F/O have not yet been located, he later rose to F/Lt on 3rd September 1940, and later to S/Ldr. He was Commended for Brave Conduct on 1st June 1943. Post War he remained in the RAF until leaving the Reserve of Officers in April 1959 as Squadron Leader.
Anson K6202 was built to contract 353855/34 by A.V.Roe Ltd at Woodford and was delivered to 220 Squadron at Bircham Newton on 7th September 1936 where it was coded "220-E". It was then transferred to RAE Farnborough on 10th August 1937 for radio screening trails before returning to 220 Squadron at Bircham Newton on 9th September 1937. It was later sent to A.V.Roe Ltd at Woodford on 31st August 1938 for modifications. It again returned to 220 Squadron at Bircham Newton on 23rd September 1938 where it was now coded "HU-E". The unit moved to Thornaby on 21st August 1939 and it suffered Cat.R/FA damage in the incident detailed above. After assessment it was deemed Cat.W and struck off charge on 22nd November 1939.
Sources:
1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNeil (page 15)
2. Royal Air Force Aircrft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 50)
3.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=10846 4.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k6202.html 