Accident Cessna 182L Skylane G-AWJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181266

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1984
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Wild Geese School of Adventure Flying
Registration: G-AWJA
MSN: 18258883
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Movenis Airfield, Carrowreagh Road, Garvagh, County Londonderry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Movenis Airfield, Garvagh, County Londonderry
Destination airport:Movenis Airfield, Garvagh, County Londonderry
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/09/1984 when crashed on landing at Movenis Airfield, Carrowreagh Road, Garvagh, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. According to the following extract from the officlal AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was engaged in sport parachuting on a day with an ambient temperature of between 5 and 10 degrees C and 4 oktas of cloud at 5,500 feet. After dispatching one parachutist as 6,000 feet, the pilot commenced a descent using 15 inches of manifold pressure, and a fully fine propeller pitch. At approximately 5,000 feet the engine stopped. Selection of carburettor hot air had no effect, and the pilot landed the aircraft back at his base airfield without power.

During the landing, the aircraft encountered a bump on the airfield surface, and the nose undercarriage leg separated from the aircraft, which came to rest on its nose. After the accident no fault was found with the engine, and the cause of the loss of power and the engine stopping remains a mystery."

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the damage was "extensive - possible write off". This indeed was what happened, as the registration G-AWJA was cancelled by the CAA on 29/11/1988 (just over four years later) as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef6fed915d137100025d/Cessna_182_G-AWJA_02-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.wildgeeseskydive.com/contact/index.html