| Date: | Thursday 13 September 1984 |
| Time: | 15;58 |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BIBM |
| MSN: | AA5A-0771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northlew, 7 miles NW of Okehampton, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dunkeswell. Honiton, Devon (EGTU) |
| Destination airport: | Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/9/1984 when crashed at Northlew, 7 miles north-west of Okehampton, Devon. The pilot was engaged in a solo cross country navigational exercise, routing Dunkeswell-Exmouth-Budleigh Salteron-Dunkeswell.
The aircraft took off from Dunkeswell at approximately 15:20 local time. The flight was uneventful until 15:57 local time, when, according to the official AAIB report into the accident, "the aircraft was seen on radar to turn sharply to the right, through almost 360 degrees, before disappearing from the radar screen. At about this time, eyewitnesses on the ground saw the aircraft dive steeply into the ground from about 400 feet, with the engine still at full power". The pilot (sole POB) was killed.
The aircraft came down at Northlew, seven miles north-west of Okehampton, Devon, "at 540 feet amsl, approximately 12 nautical miles south-west of the intended first turning point on the pilot route". It is believed that the pilot became disorientated due to low cloud and drizzle, and this was a contributary factor to the accident. No fault was found with the aircraft, nor any medical condition with the pilot, that could have contributed to the accident.
Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed by crash impact and subsequent post crash fire". As a result, the registration G-BIBM was cancelled by the CAA on 4/2/1987
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed03e5274a131700015f/Grumman_AA5A_Cheetah_G-BIBM_12-84.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/84512304@N02/17150873327 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northlew 