Accident Auster AOP.9 WZ702, Wednesday 14 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:RAE (Royal Aircraft Establishment)
Registration: WZ702
MSN: AUS/10/28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Narrative:
Auster AOP.9 WZ702: Delivered 1/6/1955. Operational service career was with the Manufacturers (Auster Aircraft Ltd), and the RAE (Royal Aircraft Establishment) at Farnborough

Written off 14/8/1957: Stalled after bouncing on landing at Farnborough, Hampshire. The wing then dropped and the aircraft nosed over onto its back. The pilot escaped unhurt. Not repaired: Aircraft deemed "beyond economic repair", and Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 18/9/1957. Broken up for spares and produce at Farnborough.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.192 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 110)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.260
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4380
6. Auster WZ702 at Rearsby pre-delivery: http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Mark_9/WZ702-at-rearsby-Pic-2 and http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Mark_9/WZ702-Mk9-Pic-1
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
9. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html