Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7219, Saturday 30 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:224 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off the Island of Stylt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:raf Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars
Narrative:
Photo recon mission to Stylt, shot down by flak from Marineflakabteilung 264 & crashed 300 yards from shore.
Crew:
Pilot: 27275 P/O D.G. Heaton-Nichols RAF injured PoW No.22.
Co-pilot: 564932 Sgt. James Pearce RAF killed.
520315 AC1 Albert Sill RAF killed.
AG. 530618 AC1 Albert Thomason RAF killed.

Sources:

Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
Commonwealth War Graves Commission.