This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 224 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N7216 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Heligoland -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
Narrative:Lockheed Hudson Mk.1 N7216 (QX-D) of 224 Squadron, RAF: Lost on combat operations 30 September 1939: While on photo recon mission to Brunsbuttel/Wilhelmshaven area, was intercepted & shot down (claimed by Ltn. Heinz Demes of 4/JG77 in a Bf.109) into the sea. All four crew killed.
Crew:
Pilot: 37881 Flying Officer John Raymond Hollington MiD RAF killed; buired in Germany
Co-pilot: 565342 Sgt. Richard Samuel Pitts RAF killed; buried in Klitmøller,
550531 AC.1 Graham Rout RAF killed; no known grave
567441 AC.1 Alexander Bathgate RAF killed; no known grave
One of the crew is buried in Klitmøller, one in Germany and two have no known grave.
Sources:
1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/19:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141998 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356497/hollington,-john-raymond/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2271345/pitts,-richard-samuel/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940640/rout,-graham/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083547/bathgate,-alexander/ 7.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/B.htm 8.
https://www.airmen.dk/p001.htm 9.
https://www.airmen.dk/c046.htm 