Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6234, Monday 2 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 October 1939
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6234
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, S of East Stoke, Hayling Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Engine failed & ditched in sea, while returning from a Striking Force mission.
Crew:
Pilot: P/O. M.V. Hunter ok.
Co-pilot: 564536 Sgt. Richard Arthur Bate RAF injured, (died 01/06/40 flying Blenheim R3630 while serving with 254 Sqn.).
535633 AC1 Samuel Meek McCraken RAF ok.
AC Hills ok.

Sources:

Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
Commonwealth War Graves Commission.