Accident Mil Mi-2 UR-CAEO, Wednesday 11 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2015
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-CAEO
MSN: 546135049
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stretavka -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Stretavka
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from an unknown site within the territory of Ukrajine at unknown time for the purpose of illegal transport of migrants. It carried the pilot and 7 passengers; one passenger was the owner of helicopter and the other passengers were citizens of Afganistan and Iraq. After the illegal crossing of the state border, the helicopter continued the flight over the territory of the Slovak Republic with intention to land and disembark the illegal migrants.
The flight took place at night. A thick fog hovered over the planned landing site near the commune, which in combination with the dark did not allow the pilot to gain visual contact with the ground necessary for the landing manoeuvre; in spite of this fact, the pilot attempted to land in these unfavourable weather conditions.
The control panel ARK-9 showed the frequency of 317 MHz, which proved that the pilot probably tried to use NDB of the airport Poprad-Tatry in combination with adjustment of ZK on the wide pointer/rail of the course system indicator for the approach to the planned landing site.
When descending for landing at a forward speed, the left wheel of main landing gear came into contact with the ground, which caused sharp braking on a soft surface and inclination of the helicopter to the left, where it touched the ground with blades of its lift engine. It caused the turnover of the helicopter and its gradual destruction in a 80-90 m long section. In the last phase of movement of wreckage the cockpit was fully devastated and the whole crew was dispersed around the main parts of the broken fuselage of the helicopter.

Causes of air accident
The main cause of the accident was the effort to land at night in foggy weather on unknown and unlit ground.
The immediate cause of the accident was the collision of the helicopter with the ground.
The contributing factor of the accident was rawness pilot in flying the Mi-2 at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://spravy.pravda.sk/domace/clanok/373822-na-hranici-s-ukrajinou-spadol-vrtulnik-pasazieri-neprezili/
http://www.tvnoviny.sk/domace/1811046_pri-obci-stretavka-na-vychode-slovenska-spadol-vrtulnik-sedem-mrtvych
http://www.pluska.sk/spravy/z-domova/dalsi-pad-vrtulnika-slovensku-nestastie-neprezilo-niekolko-ludi.html?utm_source=pluska&utm_medium=topbox&utm_campaign=sprava-topbox
https://www.ta3.com/clanok/1072749/na-vychodnej-hranici-spadol-vrtulnik-pasazieri-neprezili.html
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-34812405
https://dpsu.gov.ua/ua/about/news/news_9264.htm
Reuters
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2015/ska2015007-11-11-2015-ur-caeo