This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1944 |
| Time: | 01:27 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LL863 |
| MSN: | SR-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 km southwest of Massay, Cher département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna, UK |
| Destination airport: | Vierzon Railway Yards - ABC Duties. |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 22:25.
Claim by Htpm Fritz Sothe 4/NJG4 - Vierzon-Bourges area (HE): 2,000m at 01:27.
Crashed on a farm just outside Massay (France) South West of Vierzon.
Flt Lt Daniel was the Squadrons Gunnery Leader.
Statement by Plt Off Taylor:-
“I abandoned the aircraft at approximately between 400 to 600ft. Unfortunately I did not give the order to abandon aircraft as the intercom failed as soon as we were hit. However I informed the Engineer and Navigator by visual means. Whether the Navigator informed the Wireless Operator I am unable to say. I am also unable to say whether anyone baled out of the rear exits or not.
I was unable to approach the persons whose parachute had not fully opened as there were several people around him and consequently I am unable to identify him.
The whole of the port wing was on fire and I was unable to put it out by the Graviner switches. I believe it must have been the petrol tanks that exploded”.
Crew
Pilot: 172574 Plt Off Harry Taylor - Evaded/Returned to UK 7th September 1944.
Flight Engineer: 1530097 Sgt Levi Livesey Kay - St-Doulchard Communal Cemtery Military Plot Row D Grave 3.
Navigator: 1004177 Sgt Thomas Dennis Duggan - St-Doulchard Communal Cemtery Military Plot Row D Grave 1.
Bomb Aimer: J/27399 Fg Off Walter Bennett Beatty RCAF - St-Doulchard Communal Cemtery Military Plot Row D Grave 2.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1437605 Sgt Conrad Gallimore Wenyon - St-Doulchard Communal Cemtery Military Plot Row D Collective Grave 5-7.
Specialist Operator: 2210062 Sgt Kenneth Hannell - St-Doulchard Communal Cemtery Military Plot Row D Collective Grave 5-7.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1348489 Sgt William Robertson Cowan - St-Doulchard Communal Cemtery Military Plot Row D Collective Grave 5-7.
Rear Gunner: 148281 Flt Lt Ronald Basil Daniel - St-Doulchard Communal Cemtery Military Plot Row D Grave 4.
Sources:
https://101squadronassociation.org.uk/memorials.html http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1372 http://www.aerosteles.net/steleen-massay-lancaster Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 3 - Theo Boiten
Google Maps