This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 October 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 224 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N7214 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile north of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Lockheed Hudson Mk.I N7214 ('QX-T') of 224 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 4/10/39 when dived into ground from 300 feet, half-a-mile north of RAF Leuchars. Believed control lost, due to an unbalanced load of crew and their kit, which affected the aircraft's C of G and stability,while on transit flight from Leuchars to RAF Thornaby with a crew of six (two pilots plus a relief crew of four as passengers)
Crew/Passengers:
Pilot: F/O Desmond George Perry (37899) RAF killed.
Co-pilot: P/O John William Crawford McFarlane (39638) RAF killed
Pilot/Passenger: Sgt. Harry Letchford (580247) RAF killed
Pilot/Passenger: P/O Richard Atkinson Barker (40199) RAF killed.
Passenger: AC.1 Frederick Henderson May (521784) RAF killed.
W/Op.: AC.1 Cyril Arthur Bates (511737) RAF killed.
Sources:
1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNiel (page 16)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.ipswichwarmemorial.co.uk/richard-atkinson-barker/ 4.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=10897 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2438938/perry,-desmond-george/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457138/mcfarlane,-john-william-crawford/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457111/barker,-richard-atkinson/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457136/letchford, 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2810322/may,-frederick-henderson/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457112/bates,-cyril-arthur/ 