Accident Cirrus SR22 N334CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181296

Date:Friday 13 November 2015
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Ran Air Llc
Registration: N334CM
MSN: 0952
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2559 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ashe County Airport (KGEV), Jefferson, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA (LNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a long personal cross-country flight. The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight for almost 1 hour at 11,500 ft and that everything was normal. He then noticed that the autopilot pitch was starting to increase in order to maintain altitude and that the manifold air pressure was decreasing. At this time, the rpm and oil pressure were normal. The airplane then started losing altitude, and the manifold air pressure gauge’s needle was shaking. The pilot increased the throttle, but he noted no change in power or rpm. The pilot attempted to divert to the nearest airport, but on final approach, the headwind was stronger than he expected, and he knew that the airplane was not going to reach the runway because the engine had lost all power. He subsequently deployed the airplane's parachute system, and the airplane descended into a field. Examination of the wreckage revealed that adequate fuel was onboard. The engine was subsequently test run to full power with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during a postaccident test run of the engine.

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N334CM/history/20151113/1215Z/KPDK/KLNS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location