Accident Grumman American AA-1B G-AYLO, Sunday 23 September 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 1984
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYLO
MSN: AA1B-0444
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cardiff Airport, Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Destination airport:Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23/9/1984 when ran off the runway on landing at Cardiff Airport, Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales and collided with an airport building. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was practicising circuits on Runway 30 at Cardiff (Rhoose) Airport, with a surface wind reported as being at 300 degrees and 16 to 28 knots. on the fourth circuit, during a crosswind turn, the pilot heard a loud bang, as if the engine had backfired.

The circuit continued normally, and power was reduced on final approach, but as the throttle was advanced, at a height of 30 feet, the engine would not respond to the demand for increased power, and the pilot considered that he had lost throttle control of the aircraft

On touchdown on the runway, the engine suddenly went to full power, the aircraft then veered some 30 degrees to the left, and, despite attempts to lift the aircraft to a climbing attiude, it struck the Fire Service Building located some 140 yards from the edge of the runway and about 900 metres from the threshold.

The engine and forward fuselage penetrated the office of the Chief Fire Officer, which fortunately, was not occupied at the time.There was no fire, and the two occupants of the aircraft were evacuated from the aircraft having sustained serious injuries."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the damage was stated as "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AYLO was cancelled by the CAA on 23/3/1985 (some six months later).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9fded915d1371000793/Grumman_AA_1B_Yankee_G-AYLO_04-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/