Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AIJF, Monday 29 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Teesside Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AIJF
MSN: 2304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greatham Airfield, West Hartlepool, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greatham Airfield, West Hartlepool
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AIJF: first registered (C of R 10726/1; C of R 9242) 15-4-1947 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 5-6-1947 upon sale. Re-registered (C of R 10726/2) on 13-6-47 to Percy Blamire, Coventry, Warwickshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 9-3-1948 upon sale.

Re-regsitered (C of R 10726/3) 6-4-1948 to the Tees-side Flying Club Ltd, Greatham Airport, West Hartlepool, County Durham. Registration cancelled 5-5-1949 upon sale. Sold on and re-regsitered (C of R 10726/4) 17-5-1949 to Norman Wilson Charlton, Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-8-1949 when crashed on take-off from Greatham Airfield, West Hartlepool, County Durham.

Registration G-AIJF cancelled by the Air Ministry 29-8-1949 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIJF.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Greatham#History
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
4. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/west-hartlepool-greatham
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_Autocrat#Production_and_operation