This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 October 1939 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 233 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N7227 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Drums, 1.5 miles S of Freuchie, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
Narrative:Lockheed Hudson Mk.I N7227 ('ZS-Y') of 233 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 10/10/39 when flying at low level in poor visibility with a low cloud base, returning from patrol, crashed into high ground at Drums, 1.5 miles South of Freuchie, Fife, Scotland. Fire broke out immediately on impact, and the wreckage was distributed over a wide area. All four crew were killed instantly.
Crew:
Pilot: 39272 Flying Office Charles ("Charlie") Hampton Clark RAF killed.
Co-pilot: 41436 P/O. William Edward Lockley RAF killed.
W.Op: 550711 Basil Norman Blades RAF killed.
620399 AC2 W. M. Cochrane RAF killed.
F/O Clark, a New Zealander from Wellington City and P/O. Lockley are buried in Leuchars Cemetery while AC.1 Blades was taken to St.Mary Churchyard Wath, Yorkshire and AC.2 Cochrane rests in Ryden Mains Cemetery New Monkland Lanarkshire.
The modern OS Map on Bing Maps has two places with the name Drums near Freuchie: Nether Drums, about 750 m South West of Freuchie just off the A912, and Drums, about a further 500 m South West of that.
Sources:
1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNeil (page 16)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457115/clark,-charles-hampton-(charlie)/
4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2457137/lockley,-william-edward/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2414398/blades,-basil-norman/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2715831/cochrane,-w.-mck./ 7.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78201-233-Squadron-Hudson-Crash 8.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=29281&postcount=5 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20613-Map-location-for-a-crash-in-Scotland-1939&styleid=3 