Hard landing Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BGCH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181326

Date:Saturday 10 November 1984
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BGCH
MSN: 38-78A0569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford, 4 miles E of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/11/1984 in a heavy landing during dual flying training instruction at Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, 4 miles E of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During a dual instruction flight, short field landings were being practised by a student who had a total of 28 hours flying experience. On the fourth circuit, the student flared the aircraft some 10 feet above the runway, and then moved the control column sharply forward. Despite an attempted recovery by the instructor the aircraft struck the ground heavily, and the nose wheel broke off.

The aircraft continued along the runway. eventually veering off to the right, the propeller contacting the ground. There was no fire, and the two pilots (instructor and pilot under training) evacuated the aircraft without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Nose wheel detached, propeller bent, some damage to the engine cowlings. This would seem to have rendered the aircraft as "damaged beyond economical repair", ass the registration G-BGCH was cancelled by the CAA on 24/6/1986 (some nineteen months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542304c9ed915d1371000cd1/Piper_PA_38_Tomahawk_G-BGCH_01-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/