Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z9098, Sunday 25 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 January 1942
Time:15:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: Z9098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach 8 km from Sezimbra -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Gibraltar North Front
Narrative:
Wellington 1c Z9098, 1 OADU, Delivery flight from Portreath to Gibraltar, fired on by HM Trawler Loch Oskaig after failing to answer a challenge, and crash-landed on the beach at Sesimbra, Portugal. Four killed, two injured.
Crew:
P/O (106.212) Kenneth Duncan ADAMS (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1169266) Hugh BERRY (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1294230) Noel Arnold GRAYSTONE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1255618) Thomas Patrick McBRIDE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
+ 2x OK

British bi-motor crashed on mountain near Lagoa Albufeira during emergency landing low on fuel??

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 27 January 1942, p2
Diário de Lisboa 25 January 1942, p7